Header
 

 

District Commissioner for Yorkshire - West Riding - South District

1910-16 Major J H Leslie

 

District Commissioner (Yorkshire and West Riding - No 5 District)

1917-20
Major J H Leslie
1920-31

 

Sheffield Local Association of Boy Scouts

District Commissioner (Sheffield)
1931-38
A Harland
1938-46
C E Holstrom
1946-47
The County Commissioner
1948-55
L E Pugh
1956-60
W Jenkins Gibson

 

District Scout Masters
1911-14
E Morse
1914-18
Rev J Haythornthwaite (E)
1918-18
J Cunningham (W)
1914-18
J Cross (C)
1915-17
B C Davies (S)
1919-22
Rev E Ewbank (C)
1914-15
W Woollen (S)
1915-17
D B Taylor (W)
1919-22
B Brownhill (S)
1914-15
W B Hamilton (W)
1918-19
S C Jepson (S)
1919-20
C K Baker (W)
           
    Assistant District Commissioners    
   
1920-21
Lt Col H S Walker
   
   
   
   
Capt T G Sorby
   
   
Capt A Turnbull
   
           
ADC Central Division ADC Northern Division ADC Southern Division
1921-32
Rev H Ewbank
1921-37
Capt W Harland
1921-36
B Brownhill
1921-23
Maj C E Levick
1921-24
W Wardle
1921-22
B C Davies
1923-26
Rev G Shipman Fox
1926-27
Major T H Howard
1936-40
L D Clark
1928-35
G Readman
1933-41
J E Swinburn
1937-41
A E Bell
1933-41
J H Mayes
1935-37
P B Dingle
1935-41
H D Cass
       
ADC Eastern Division ADC Western Division ADC Rovers
1921-23
Rev J Haythornthwaite
1921-23
Rev T M Garaway
1922-23
C E Holmstrom
1921-30
Capt T G Sorby
1921-41
C H Kelk
1923-28
Rev E W Selwyn
1923-36
J Marcroft
1923-27
Capt C C Harland
1928-35
Canon W Bracewell
1935-41
G Ostle
1932-41
A W Gaskin
1935-37
T W Chapman
1935-37
G Readman
1935-37
W H Savage
1937-38
C E Holmstrom
1937-37
C C Hale
   
1938-39
W Jenkins Gibson
ADC Abbeydale Division ADC Attercliffe Division
ADC City Division
1942-49
J H Mayes
1942-51
G Ostle
1942-43
H D Cass
1950-51
Rev A V Selle
1954-60
C O Makin
1944-49
W Hetherington
1952-55
P R Parramore
1950-54
Rev R K Wood
1956-57
D S Cass
1955-56
A W Gaskin
1959-60
J Wainwright
1957-60
Dr R M Bolton
ADC Crookesmoor Division ADC Hallam Division ADC Hillsborough Division
1942-59
C H Kelk
1942-53
W G L Smith
1942-43
T G Harding
1954-59
G H Peace
1944-44
J Wood Smith
1959-60
W G L Smith1
1945-60
A E Bell
ADC Norfolk Div'n ADC Norton Woodseats Division
ADC Pitsmoor Division
1942-
Rev A Revill
1942-49
S C Thornhill
1942-48
T W Chapman
1949-49
District Commissioner
1950-53
ADC Scouts
1949-49
District Commissioner
1950-60
W Hetherington
1954-56
P R Parramore
1950-53
Major W F Warburton
   
1959-60
S P Brearley
1954-60
G L Borwick
  ADC Sharrow and Ecclesall Div'n    
   
1942-49
L D Clark
   
   
1950-51
ADC Scouts
   
   
1952-54
J B G Moore
   
   
1957-60
O G W Armstrong
   


Assistant District Commissioners

Sheffield Boy Scouts City Association

City Commissioner
1961-63 Sir Harold West
1963-66 Major E Walker
1967-70 A E Bell
1970-80
C O Makin
1980-91
A E Irving
1991-93
D L Worth

 

Deputy City and ADC Gen Duties Deputy City Commissioner Assistant City Commissioner
1961-65
A E Bell
1969-79
C O Makin
1961-62
A E Bell
1961-62
Miss F E Revill
1961-62
D S Cass
1961-62
G L Borwick
       
1961-62
D Cooper
       
1961-62
W G L Smith
       
1967-68
G L Borwick
       
1967-68
D Cooper
       
1967-69
D W Lindley
       
1967-69
W G L Smith

 

District Commissioners

Don District Loxley District Norfolk District
1961-63
R S Bruce
1961-64
W Hetherington
1961-69
C O Makin
1964-67
A V Jobling
1965-68
J D Breakey
(1970)2
P Johnson
1968-73
T F Johnson
1969-81
N Aizlewood
D Hall
   
1981-?
G W Stevens
(1981)
D H Baker
1987-93
M Smith
   
1981-81
G W Stevens
       
1981-92
D T Hoar
         
Porter District
Rivelin District
Sheaf District
1961-62
W H Wentworth Ping
1961-61
W G L Smith
1961-63
T Houghton
1963-63
D W Flather
1962-63
Major E Walker
1963-86
R Village
1967-68
R W Bradford
1964-65
Prof J Knowelden
1986-87
J Plummer
1969-78
G Reed
1966-80
J W Mee
1987-94?
G Wilks
1978-80
A W Irving
1980-84
G Beardshall
   
1980-85
G Reed
1984-90
N Leatherland
   
1986-91
G Albiston
1990-94
D Worth
   
1991-94?
K Naylor
       


1 Acting
2 Dates in brackets indicate that this is the last recorded date that the person held the appoinment

Continued