COMPETITION RESULTS (continued)

Previous Page

Mallet Trophy1 Vere Trophy2
1933
191st (Beauchief)
1943
16th (Westbourne)
1934
191st (Beauchief)
1944
245th (Granville)
1935
191st (Beauchief)
1945
221st (Frecheville)
1936
35th (St Oswald's)
1946
167th (King Edward VII School)
1937
35th (St Oswald's)
1947
167th (King Edward VII School)
1938
162nd (Burngreave Rd Methodist Ch)
1948
26th (St Mark's)
1939
162nd (Burngreave Rd Methodist Ch)
1949
167th (King Edward VII School)
1940
-
1950
26th (St Mark's)
1941
-
1951
26th (St Mark's)
1942
183rd (Hillsborough Congregational)
1952
26th (St Marks)
1943
20th (Ecclesall)
1953
26th (St Mark's)
1944
221st (Frecheville)
1954
211th (University)
1945
20th (Ecclesall)
1955
16th (Westbourne)
1946
180th (Holy Trinity Millhouses)
1956
59th (St Augustine's)
1947
20th (Ecclesall)
1957
211th (University)
1948
180th (Holy Trinity Millhouses)
1958
211th (University)
1949
140th (St Cuthbert's)
1959
16th (Westbourne)
1950
228th (Langsett Road Methodist)
1960
16th (Westbourne)
1951
79th (St Timothy's)
1961
59th (St Augustine's)§
167th (King Edward VII School)
1952
167th (King Edward VII School)
1962
74th (Oak Street)
1953
167th (King Edward VII School)
1963
74th (Oak Street)
1954
167th (King Edward VII School)
1964
74th (Oak Street)
1955
167th (King Edward VII School)
1965
167th (King Edward VII School)
1956
224th (Philadelphia Methodists)
1966
167th (King Edward VII School)
1957
167th (King Edward VII School)
In 1967, with the closure of the Rover Section, the Trophy was passed over to the Scout Section
1958
167th (King Edward VII School)
1969
225th (St William's)
1959
167th (King Edward VII School)
211th (University)§
1970
81st ((Wincobank)
1960
74th (Oak Street)
221st (Firth Park School)§
   
1961
No Competition
210th (Firth Park School)§
   
1962
210th (Firth Park School)
 
1963
210th (Firth Park School)
   
1964
210th (Firth Park School)
   
1965
20th (Ecclesall)
   
In 1967, with the closure of the Rover Section, the Trophy was passed over to the Scout Section  
1969
Porter District
   
       
Selwyn Trophy3 Albert Harland Trophy4
1928
7th (Attercliffe)
1942
84th (Unity Hall)
1929
7th (Attercliffe)
1943
74th (Oak Street) / 221st (Frecheville)
1930
7th (Attercliffe)
1944
74th (Oak Street)
1931
26th (St Mark's)
1945-54
-
1932
26th (St Mark's)
1955
233rd (Wadsley Methodist Church)
1933
150th (Wadsley Church)
1956
59th (St Augustine's)
1934
150th (Wadsley Church)
1957
221st (Frecheville)
1935
11th (Pitsmoor)
1958
221st (Frecheville)
1936
11th (Pitsmoor)
1959
233rd (Darnall Congregational)
1937
74th (Oak Street)
1960
221st (Frecheville)
1938
16th (Westbourne)
1961
221st (Frecheville)
1939
16th (Westbourne)
1962
20th (Ecclesall)
1940
16th (Westbourne)
1963
29th (Montgomery)
1941
16th (Westbourne) / 74th (Oak Street)
1964
61st (Wincobank Parish Church)
1942
74th (Oak Street)
1965
61st (Wincobank Parish Church)
1943
74th (Oak Street)
   
1944
74th (Oak Street)
Lumley Robinson Award6
1945
-
1941
26th (St Mark's)
1946
35th (St Oswald's)
1942
-
1947
16th (Westbourne)
1943
167th (King Edward VII School)
1948
59th (St Augustine's)
1944
-
1949
59th (St Augustine's)
1945
-
1950
35th (St Oswald's)
1946
35th (St Oswald's)
1951
-
1947
150th (Wadsley Church)
1952
233rd (Darnall Congregational)
1948
150th (Wadsley Church)
1953
20th (Ecclesall)
1949
11th (Pitsmoor)
1954
59th (St Augustine's)
1950
-
1955
59th (St Augustine's)
1951
20th (Ecclesall)
1956
59th (St Augustine's)
1952
84th (Unity Hall)
1957
59th (St Augustine's)
1953
20th (Ecclesall)
1958
35th (St Oswald's)
1954
84th
1959
143rd (St Aidan's)
1955
211th (University)
1960
74th (Oak Street)
1956
230th (Gleadless)
1961
210th (Firth Park School)
1957
Norton Woodseats Division Crew
1962
46th (St Paul's Norton Lees)
1958
211th (University)
1963
183rd (Hillsborough Congregational)
1959
74th (Oak Street)
1964
183rd (Hillsborough Congregational)
1960
147th (St Mary's Walkley)
1965
183rd (Hillsborough Congregational)
1961
167th (King Edward VII School)
1966
242nd (Walkley Ebenezer)
1962
59th (St Augustine's)
   
1963/4
144th (Crookes Congregational)
   
1965
61st (Wincobank)
       
J B Thomas Trophy5  
1944
167th (King Edward VII School)
   
1945
35th (St Oswald's)
   
1946
191st (Beauchief)
   
1947
191st (Beauchief)
   
1948
191st (Beauchief)
   
1949
-
   
1950
-
   
1951
59th (St Augustine's) /167th (King Edward VII School)
   
1952
-
   
1953
233rd (Darnall Congregational)
   
1954
233rd (Darnall Congregational)
   
1955
59th (St Augustine's)
   
1956
79th (St Timothy's)
   
1957
59th (St Augustine's)
   
1958
167th (King Edward VII School)
   
1959
242nd (Walkley Ebenezer)
   
1960
221st (Frecheville)
   
1961
74th (Oak Street)
   
1962
36th (Ranmoor)
   
1963
46th (St Paul's Norton Lees)
   
1964
147th (St Mary's Walkley)
   
1965
46th (St Paul's Norton Lees)
   
1966
74th (Oak Street)
   
       
   
   
       

 

1 Cross Country Competition
2 Swimming Competition
3 Camp Craft Competition
4 First Aid Competition
5 Civic Knowledge Competition
6 Various Competitions
Source: [ ]
Source: Annual Reports
§ Conflicting Information between and

 

Continued